First Nation Communities in Ontario

Javascript is required to view this map.
Community Namesort icon Band # Tribal Council Primary Tribal Organization Treaty
Aamjiwnaang First Nation 172 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Akwesasne 159 Independent Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Alderville First Nation 160 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Animbiigoo Zaagi'igan First Nation 194 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Independent Robinson-Superior Treaty
Ardoch Algonquin First Nation Independent Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Aroland First Nation 242 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Atikameksheng Anishnawbek First Nation 224 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Attawapiskat First Nation 143 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Aundek Omni Kaning First Nation 180 UNITED CHIEFS & COUNCILS OF MNIDOO MNISING Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Batchewana First Nation 198 MAMAWESWEN, THE NORTH SHORE TRIBAL COUNCIL SECRETARIAT Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Bearskin Lake First Nation Windigo First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Beausoleil First Nation 141 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Beaverhouse Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Big Grassy (Mishkosiminiziibiing) 124 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Inc. Grand Council Treaty #3 Treaty 3
Big Island (Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing) 125 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Brunswick House 228 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Caldwell First Nation 165 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Cat Lake First Nation 216 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Chapleau Cree First Nation 221 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Chapleau Ojibwe First Nation 229 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Chippewas of Nawash First Nation 122 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Chippewas of Rama First Nation 139 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Independent Williams Treaty
Chippewas of Saugeen First Nation 123 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Chippewas of the Thames 166 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Constance Lake First Nation Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Couchiching First Nation (Fort Frances) 126 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Curve Lake First Nation 161 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Deer Lake First Nation 1003 KEEWAYTINOOK OKIMAKANAK/NORTHERN CHIEFS Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Dokis (Waabnoong Bemjwang) 218 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Eabametoong (Fort Hope) First Nation Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Eagle Lake First Nation 148 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Flying Post First Nation 227 Independent Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Fort Albany First Nation 142 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Fort Severn First Nation 215 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Fort William First Nation 187 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Garden River First Nation 199 Mamaweswen, North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Georgina Island (Chippewas of Georgina) First Nation 138 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Ginoogaming First Nation 185 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Golden Lake First Nation 163 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Grassy Narrows First Nation 149 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Gull Bay (Kiashke Zaaging Anishinaabek) First Nation 188 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Henvey Inlet First Nation 231 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Hiawatha First Nation 162 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Hornepayne First Nation Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kasabonika Lake First Nation Shibogama First Nations Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kashechewan First Nation Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kee-Way-Win First Nation 325 Keewaytinook Okimakanak/ Northern Chiefs Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kettle and Stony Point First Nation 171 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Kingfisher Lake First Nation 212 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug First Nation 209 Independent First Nations Alliance Independent Treaty 9
Koocheching Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Lac Des Milles Lacs First Nation 189 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Lac La Croix First Nation 127 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Lac Seul First Nation 205 Independent First Nations Alliance Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Long Lake #58 First Nation 184 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
M'Chigeeng First Nation 181 United Chiefs & Councils of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Magnetawan First Nation 174 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Marten Falls First Nation 186 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Matachewan First Nation 219 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Mattagami First Nation 226 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
McDowell Lake First Nation 326 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Michipicoten First Nation 225 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Mishkeegogamang First Nation 203 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Missanabie Cree First Nation 223 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Mississauga First Nation 200 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation 120 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Mitaanjigamiing First Nation 133 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte First Nation 164 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Moose Cree First Nation 144 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Moose Deer Point First Nation 135 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Moravian of the Thames Band First Nation 167 SOUTHERN FIRST NATIONS SECRETARIAT Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Pre- Confederation Treaties
Munsee-Delaware First Nation 168 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Muskrat Dam Lake First Nation 213 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Naicatchewenin First Nation 128 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Namaygoosisagagun First Nation Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Naotkamegwanning First Nation 158 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Neskantaga First Nation 239 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Nibinamik First Nation 241 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation (Red Gut FN) 129 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Nipissing First Nation 220 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
North Caribou Lake First Nation 204 Windigo First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
North Spirit Lake 238 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Northwest Angle No. 33 First Nation 151 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Northwest Angle No. 37 First Nation 152 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Obashkaandagaang Bay First Nation 235 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Ochiichagwe'babigo'ining First Nation 147 Unaffiliated Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Ojibway Nation of Saugeen (Savant Lake) 258 Independant Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Oneida First Nation 246 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Onigaming First Nation 131 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Pays Plat First Nation 191 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Pic Mobert First Nation 195 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Pic River First Nation 192 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Pikangikum First Nation 208 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Poplar Hill First Nation 236 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Rainy River First Nation 130 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Rat Portage First Nation 153 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council, www.akrc.on.ca Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Red Rock First Nation 193 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Rocky Bay (Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek) First Nation 197 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Sachigo Lake First Nation 214 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Sagamok Anishnawbek First Nation 179 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Sand Point First Nation 196 Independent Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Sandy Lake First Nation 211 Independent Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 5
Scugog Island First Nation 140 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Seine River First Nation 132 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Serpent River First Nation 201 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Shawanaga First Nation 137 Independent Independent Robinson Huron 1850
Sheguiandah First Nation 176 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Sheshegwaning First Nation 178 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Shoal Lake No 39 First Nation (Iskatewizaagegan) 154 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Shoal Lake No. 40 155 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Six Nations of the Grand River First Nation 121 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Slate Falls First Nation 259 Windigo First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Taykwa Tagamou First Nation (Formerly New Post) 145 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Temagami First Nation 222
Thessalon First Nation 202 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Wabaseemoong First Nation (Whitedog) 150 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wabauskang First Nation 156 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wabigoon Lake First Nation 157 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wahgoshig First Nation 233 Wabun Tribal Council
Wahnapitae First Nation 232 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Wahta Mohawks First Nation 134 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians
Walpole Island (Bkejwanong First Nation) 170 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Wapekeka First Nation 206 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wasauksing First Nation 136 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Wawakapewin First Nation 234 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Webequie First Nation 240 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Weenusk First Nation 146 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Whitefish River First Nation 230 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Whitesand First Nations 190 Independent First Nations Alliance Robinson-Superior Treaty
Whitewater Lake First Nation Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wikwemikong First Nation 175 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Wunnumin Lake First Nation 217 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Zhiibaahaasing First Nation 173 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty